Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wednesday's local scoreboard

College volleyball

6

Wednesday's result

Northland over Fond du Lac 25-9, 25-13, 25-5

Boys tennis

6

N.D. dual tournament

In Grand Forks

Today's first round

Beginning at 10 a.m.

Bismarck Legacy (West Region No. 1) vs. Fargo Shanley (East No. 4); GF Central (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Century (West No. 3); GF Red River (East No. 1) vs. Jamestown (West No. 4); Fargo South (East No. 3) vs. Minot (West No. 2)

Girls tennis

6

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

In Fargo, today

Quarterfinals—Staples-Motley (No. 5 seed) vs. Park Rapids (No. 4), 8 a.m.; Roseau (No. 1 ) vs. Parkers Prairie (No. 8), 9:30 a.m.; Crookston (No. 3) vs. EGF Senior High (No. 6), 11 a.m.; Wadena-Deer Creek (No. 7) vs. Perham (No. 2), 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals, 2 and 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship, 9 a.m.

Prep football

6

N.D. polls

Class 1A

1. Hillsboro-Central Valley (13 first-place votes) 7-0 81 points; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (4) 7-0 72; 3. (tie) Velva 7-0 and Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 6-1, 38; 5. Trinity 5-1 19

Others receiving votes: Minot Bishop Ryan 6-1, Beulah 6-1, Fargo Oak Grove 6-1, Des Lacs-Burlington 6-1

9-man

1. Cavalier (11 first-place votes) 8-0 71 points; 2. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (4) 8-0 67; 3. New Salem-Almont/GU (1) 8-0 48; 4. Thompson 6-2 20; 5. Napoleon-GS 8-0 16.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck Shiloh Christian 7-1, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 7-1, North Prairie 8-1

Minnesota polls

9-man

1. Spring Grove 6-0; 2. Cromwell-Wright 6-0; 3. Stephen-Argyle 6-0; 4. Verndale 6-0; 5. Grand Meadow 5-1; 6. Red Rock Central 6-0; 7. Houston 5-1; 8. Cleveland/Immanuel Lutheran 5-1; 9. Norman Co. East/U-H 5-1; 10. Nevis 5-1

Class A

1. Goodhue 6-0; 2. Wabasso 6-0; 3. Braham 6-0; 4. Minneota 6-0; 5. BOLD 6-0; 6. Ottertail Central 6-0; 7. Ada-Borup/NCW 6-0; 8. Mayer Lutheran 6-0; 9. Rushford-Peterson 5-1; 10. Mahnomen 5-1

Class AA

1. Caledonia 6-0; 2. Barnesville 6-0; 3. Minneapolis North 6-0; 4. Hawley 6-0; 5. Triton 5-1; 6. Pipestone Area 5-1; 7. Redwood Valley 5-1; 8. Paynesville 5-1; 9. Maple River 5-1; 10. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5-1.

Class AAA

1. St. Croix Lutheran 6-0; 2. Pierz 6-0; 3. Sibley East 6-0; 4. Spectrum 6-0; 5. Rochester Lourdes 5-1; 6. Glencoe-Silver Lake 5-1; 7. Fairmont 5-1; 8. Perham 5-1; 9. Annandale 5-1; 10. Esko 5-1

N.D. 9-man playoffs

Saturday's first round

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (Region 1 No. 1 seed) bye

Kidder County (Region 3 No. 3) at New Rockford-Sheyenne (Region 2 No. 3), 2:30 p.m.

Nelson County (Region 2 No. 2) bye

Mayville-Portland-CG (Region 1 No. 4) at Linton/HMB (Region 3 No. 2), 2 p.m.

Napoleon-G-S (Region 3 No. 1) bye

North Border (Region 2 No. 4) at Hankinson (Region 1 No. 3), 1 p.m.

Cavalier (Region 2 No. 1) bye

Oakes (Region 3 No. 4) at Thompson (Region 1 No. 2), 2:30 p.m.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (Region 6 No. 1) bye

Towner-G-U (Region 4 No. 3) at Beach (Region 5 No. 3); 2:30 p.m.

St. John (Region 4 No. 2) bye

Surrey (Region 6 No. 4) at Bismarck Shiloh Christian (Region 5 No. 2), 2 p.m.

North Prairie (Region 4 No. 1) bye

Mott-Regent/New England (Region 5 No. 4) at Ray/Powers Lake (Region 6 No. 3), 2 p.m.

New Salem/Glen Ullin (Region 5 No. 1) bye

North Star (Region 4 No. 4) at Divide County (Region 6 No. 2), 2 p.m.

Prep volleyball

6

Late Tuesday

May-Port-CG 25-18-25-26,

North Border 14-25-14-24

Mayville-Portland-CG (kills-blocks-service aces)—Madisen Knudsvig 6-3.5-0, Shelby Sedivec 5-.5-0 (18 assists, 13 digs), Abby Freeland 12-2.5-2 (18 assists, 10 digs), Cora McClenahen 18-.5-2 (22 digs), Ellie Bergstrom 0-0-2 (43 digs), Katelin Grinde 2-0-0, Julia Kohls 8-0-0

North Border—Taylor Thompson 10-4-0, Suzanne Wieler 3-4-0, Kami Bourbanis 0-0-1, Kenzie Carson 2-0-2 (31 digs), Kaley Wessel 4-0-4 (20 assists), Jaidyn Volk 12-0-0, Karley McLeod 2-5-0

Honor roll

6

Football

100-yard rushing games

Grant Skager, Hillsboro-Central Valley, 24-314

Carter Brown, North Border, 17-311

Tristen Sott, Cavalier, 16-252

Jack Ihry, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-216

Alex Donaldson, Kittson County Central, 35-204

Sam Satrom, Mayville-Portland-CG, 21-204

Jon Starkey, Mahnomen, 20-163

Izaiah Asher, Mahnomen, 18-160

Dan Snetsinger, Mahnomen, 18-151

Ethan Dorman, Clearbrook-Gonvick, 19-148

Nathan Adrian, Roseau, 28-139

Connor Lambert, Red Lake County, 17-137

Matt Knutson, Polk County West, 13-115

Landon Haagenson, Red River, 29-111

Matt Vettleson, Red Lake County, 28-109

Jake Ubert, Bagley, 27-107

Reese Hanson, Mayville-Portland-CG, 6-104

Zack Murphy, GF Central, 21-104

Cade Salentine, Crookston, 21-102

100-yard passing games

Avery Thorsgard, Hatton-Northwood, 18-39, 266

Jacob Delvo, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 11-16, 190

Dylan Manderud, Goodridge-Grygla, 10-15, 190

Keaton Kvilvang, North Star, 8-19, 153

Jon Starkey, Mahnomen, 7-12, 145

Austin Urlaub, Cavalier, 6-10, 139

Cadyn Schwabe, Thompson, 10-19, 133

Jacob Schempp, Larimore, 5-14, 115

Zack Murphy, GF Central, 5-11, 105

Tyler Isane, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 19-42, 103

100-yard receiving games

Connor Konschak, Hatton-Northwood, 7-156

Chase Peebles, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 6-109

Jaden Kiesow, Goodridge-Grygla, 3-108

Volleyball

Triple double

Abby Freeland, Mayville-Portland-CG, 12 kills, 18 assists, 10 digs vs. North Border

Double doubles

Kacie Borowicz, Roseau, 20 kills, 32 digs vs. Badger-G-MR

Darby Breckheimer, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 10 kills, 16 digs vs. Northern Cass

Shelby Dunbar, Fertile-Beltrami, 12 kills, 10 digs vs. Ada-Borup/NCW

Danielle Hagler, North Star, 11 kills, 20 digs vs. Benson County

Mya Halverson, North Star, 19 kills, 17 digs vs. Benson County

Lauren Harstad, Fertile-Beltrami, 10 kills, 20 assists vs. Ada-Borup/NCW; 17 assists, 10 digs vs. Sacred Heart

Rachel Hill, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 17 assists, 14 digs vs. Thompson

Victoria Johnson, Roseau, 22 kills, 31 assists vs. Badger-G-MR; 16 kills, 10 assists vs. Northern Freeze

Kjerstie Lieberg, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 10 kills, 19 assists vs. Roseau

Cor McClenahen, Mayville-Portland-CG, 18 kills, 22 digs vs. North Border

Maris Miller, Park River/F-L, 27 assists, 13 digs vs. Thompson

Stephanie Miller, North Star, 10 kills, 21 digs vs. Benson County

Bailey Mulcahy, Fertile-Beltrami, 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Sacred Heart

Livia Pesch, EGF Senior High, 13 kills, 28 digs vs. Crookston

Maddison Peters, North Star, 17 assists, 17 digs vs. Benson County

Callie Ronningen, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 10 kills, 14 digs vs. St. John; 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Thompson

Shelby Sedivec, Mayville-Portland-CG, 18 assists, 13 digs vs. North Border

Maggie Steffen, Red River, 15 kills, 26 digs vs. GF Central

Elaina Swartz, Park River/F-L, 11 kills, 11 digs vs. Thompson

Autumn Thompson, Stephen-Argyle, 12 kills, 11 digs vs. Red Lake Falls

Camee Wangler, Benson County, 15 assists, 17 digs vs. North Star; 21 assists, 15 digs vs. Lakota

Jordyn Worley, Langdon-Edmore-Munich, 10 kills, 13 digs vs. Dakota Prairie

Milestones

Kacie Borowicz of Roseau registered the 1,000th dig of her volleyball career last weekend.

Victoria Johnson of Roseau registered the 1,000th kill of her volleyball career last weekend.

Langdon-Edmore-Munich senior Jordyn Worley registered the 1,000th dig of her volleyball career during the Langdon tournament Saturday.

Girls soccer

6

Minn. Section 8A

Today's first round

North subsection—Walker-H-A (No. 7 seed) at Bemidji (No. 2), 8 p.m.; Alexandria (No. 6) at Detroit Lakes (No. 3), 7 p.m.; Crookston (No. 8) at EGF Senior High (No. 1), 7 p.m.; West Ottertail United (No. 5) at Fergus Falls (No. 4), 5 p.m.

South subsection—Melrose Area (No. 8) at Sartell-St. Stephen (No. 1), 7 p.m.; Little Falls (No. 5) at Sauk Rapids-Rice (No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Rocori (No. 7) at St. Cloud Cathedral (No. 2), 5 p.m.; St. John's Prep (No. 6) at St. Cloud Apollo (No. 3), 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

6

Minn. Section 8A

Today's first round

North subsection—EGF Senior High (No. 7 seed) at Fergus Falls Hillcrest (No. 2), 4 p.m.; Crookston (No. 6) at Alexandria (No. 3), 6 p.m.; Pelican Rapids (No. 8) at Bemidji (No. 1), 6:15 p.m.; Detroit Lakes (No. 5) at Fergus Falls (No. 4), 7:15 p.m.

South subsection—Minnewaska Area (No. 8) at St. Cloud Cathedral (No. 1), 7 p.m.; Little Falls (No. 5) at St. Cloud Apollo (No. 4), 4:30 p.m.; Rocori (No. 7) at St. John's Prep (No. 2), 4 p.m.; Melrose (No. 6) at Sartell (No. 3), 4 p.m.

Prep standings

6

Football

North Dakota

Class 3A

Eastern Dakota Conference

West Fargo 4-0, 7-0. Fargo South 3-1, 5-2. West Fargo Sheyenne 3-1, 5-2. Fargo Davies 3-1, 3-4. Grand Forks Central 1-3, 2-5. Fargo North 1-4, 3-4. Grand Forks Red River 0-5, 0-7.

Western Dakota Association

Bismarck Century 4-0, 6-1. Bismarck 4-0, 6-1. Minot 3-2, 4-3. Bismarck Legacy 2-2, 4-3. Mandan 1-4, 2-5. Dickinson 1-3, 1-6. Williston 0-4, 1-6.

Class 2A

Fargo Shanley 7-0. Bismarck St. Mary's 5-2. Devils Lake 5-2. Jamestown 5-2. Wahpeton 4-3. Watford City 4-3. Central Cass 2-5. Grafton 2-5. Turtle Mountain 1-6. Valley City 0-7.

Class 1A

Region 1

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6-0, 7-0. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 5-1, 6-1. Fargo Oak Grove 5-1, 6-1. Kindred 3-3, 3-4. Enderlin-Maple Valley 2-4, 3-4. Milnor-North Sargent 2-4, 3-4. Northern Cass 1-5, 2-5. Lisbon 0-6, 0-7.

Region 2

Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich 6-0, 7-0. Carrington 5-1, 6-1. Westhope/Newburg/Glenburn 3-3, 4-3. Bottineau 3-3, 4-3. Park River 3-3, 3-4. Harvey/Wells County 3-3, 3-4. Rugby 1-5, 1-6. Central Dakota 0-6, 0-7.

Minnesota

Class 3A, Section 8

Perham 3-0, 5-1. Pequot Lakes 2-1, 4-2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-1, 4-2. East Grand Forks 2-2, 2-4. Thief River Falls 1-3, 1-5. Park Rapids Area 0-4, 0-6.

Class 2A, Section 8

Barnesville 3-0, 6-0. Hawley 3-0, 6-0. Crookston 1-2, 4-2. Warroad 1-0, 6-1. United North Central 0-0, 4-2. Bagley 0-0, 4-2. Roseau 0-3, 1-5.

Class 1A, Section 6

Otter Tail Central 0-0, 6-0. Ada-Borup/Norman County West 0-0, 6-0. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1-0, 4-2. Lake Park-Audubon 0-0, 3-4. Pelican Rapids 0-0, 3-3. New York Mills 0-0, 1-5. Pine River-Backus 0-1, 1-5. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-0, 1-5.

Class 1A, Section 8

Mahnomen 3-0, 5-1. Red Lake County 4-1, 5-1. Fertile-Beltrami 3-0, 3-3. Fosston 1-2, 3-3. Polk County West 1-3, 2-4. Cass Lake-Bena 1-1, 2-4. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 1-4, 1-5. Red Lake 0-3, 0-6.

9-Man, Section 6

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 2-1, 5-1. Nevis 2-1, 5-1. Waubun 2-1, 5-1. Rothsay 1-0, 5-1. Win-E-Mac 0-3, 2-4. Laporte 0-1, 0-6.

9-Man Section 8

Stephen-Argyle 5-0, 6-0. Kelliher-Northome 0-0, 4-2. Kittson County Central 2-2, 2-4. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2-2, 2-4. Goodridge/Grygla 2-3, 2-4. Clearbrook-Gonvick 1-1, 1-5. Northern Freeze 0-4, 0-6. Lake of the Woods 0-0, 0-6.

Volleyball

North Dakota

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

West Fargo 11-1, 23-1. Fargo Davies 10-2, 18-6. Fargo North North 10-4, 13-13. Fargo Shanley 9-4, 19-6. Valley City 9-4, 13-10. Devils Lake 9-5, 16-10. West Fargo Sheyenne 5-8, 11-13. Grand Forks Red River 5-9, 11-16. Fargo South 4-9, 9-16. Grand Forks Central 1-13, 5-10. Wahpeton 0-14, 5-18.

Western Dakota Association

Jamestown 10-1, 26-4. Bismarck Century 9-1, 22-8. Bismarck Legacy 9-2, 21-9. Mandan 7-3, 18-11. Bismarck 5-5, 17-12. Bismarck St. Mary's 6-7, 17-16. Minot 5-7, 16-15. Dickinson 2-7, 7-20. Williston 1-10, 2-22. Turtle Mountain 0-11, 1-24.

Class B

Region 2

Thompson 8-0, 12-3-1. Mayville-Portland-CG 8-1, 9-3. Park River/Fordville-Lankin 7-2, 9-5-1. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6-3, 8-4. Hillsboro-Central Valley 5-4, 14-10. Midway-Minto 5-5, 6-5. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 4-4, 14-9-2. Cavalier 3-4, 8-6-1. Grafton 3-7, 4-11-3. Hatton/Northwood 2-5, 4-8-1. North Border 2-5, 3-8. Griggs County Central 2-6, 5-13. Larimore 0-9, 1-11-1.

Region 4

North Star 6-0, 6-6. Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich 3-0, 11-3. Harvey/Wells County 4-1, 8-6-1. Dunseith 3-1, 4-2. Lakota 4-3, 5-6. New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-3, 4-6. Benson County 3-3, 5-9. Rolla 3-5, 4-6. Rolette/Wolford 3-5, 4-6. St. John 4-7, 5-8. Four Winds/Minnewaukan 1-5, 2-7. Dakota Prairie 0-4, 0-10.

Minnesota

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Roseau 8-1, 19-8. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5-3, 11-10. Hawley 5-5, 13-10. Thief River Falls 3-5, 7-13. Warroad 2-4, 7-13. East Grand Forks 2-5, 5-14. Crookston 2-5, 6-14-1. Bagley 2-2, 5-15.

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Fosston 10-2, 16-6. Lake of the Woods 5-2, 12-9. Win-E-Mac 5-6, 8-12. Red Lake County Central 4-8, 4-11. Waubun 1-6, 4-13. Blackduck 2-4, 5-9. Mahnomen 4-7, 4-14. Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-7, 3-11. Cass Lake-Bena 3-3, 4-11. Northome-Kelliher 3-3, 4-10. Indus 1-6, 2-6. Red Lake 0-3, 1-4.

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Stephen-Argyle 14-2, 17-5. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 15-2, 18-4. East Grand Forks Sacred heart 13-2, 15-2. Fertile-Beltrami 9-3, 15-3-1. Ada-Borup/Norman County West 7-3, 14-6. Kittson County Central 8-6, 15-12. Goodridge/Grygla 8-9, 9-12. Red Lake Falls 6-10, 7-13-1. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 3-11, 5-13. Northern Freeze 1-9, 1-19. Climax-Fisher 0-10, 1-17.

Prep cross country

6

N.D. polls

Class A boys

1. Bismarck Legacy; 2. Bismarck Century; 3. Williston; 4. Bismarck; 5. GF Red River

Top 10 individuals

1. Evan Sayler, Century; 2. Alex Lux, North; 3. Beau Brannan, Legacy; 4. Isaiah Germolus, Legacy; 5. Micade Shumway, Williston; 6. Sean Korsmo, Bismarck; 7. Hussein Muqsuin, South; 8. Morgan Fairbairn, Bismarck; 9. Brady Yoder, Dickinson; 10. Austin Wald, Century

Class A girls

1. West Fargo; 2. GF Central; 3. Fargo Davies; 4. Bismarck; 5. Minot

Top 10 individuals

1. Kelby Rinas, Mandan; 2. Emily Goldade, Century; 3. Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn, Bismarck; 4. Rachel Torrey, GF Central; 5. Alexis Roehl, GF Central; 6. Lindsey Werner, Legacy; 7. Megan Lundstrom, Davies; 8. Abby Smith, West Fargo; 9. Meghan Ford, Jamestown; 10. Callie Clausnitzer, Bismarck

Class B boys

1. New Town; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Rugby; 4. Bowman County; 5. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson

Others receiving votes: Pembina County North

Top 10 individuals

1. Jalen Chase, New Town; 2. Isaac Huber, Edgeley; 3. Jaiven Hale, New Town; 4. Robert White, New Town; 5. Payton Smith, Carrington; 6. Daniel LeBeau, New Town; 7. Coltan Anderson, Hillsboro-CV; 8. Jayden Wheeling, PCN; 9. Patrick Wrigley, Shiloh Christian; 10. Riley Zachmeier, Rugby

Class B girls

1. Rugby; 2. Hillsboro-CV; 3. Watford City; 4. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson; 5. Southern McLean

Top 10 individuals

1. Elise Ramberg, Langdon Area; 2. Lana Krack, HNT; 3. Dreah Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood; 4. Kayla Ogle, Watford City; 5. Amanda Jarrett, Carrington; 6. Jensyn Zink, HCV; 7. Quinn Nepp, Rugby; 8. Reagan Baesler, HCV; 9. Jakkia Duffy, LaMoure; 10. Drew Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood

Advertisement