Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Girls hockey

6

Tuesday's Results

Warroad 13, Park Rapids 0

Alexandria 4, Moorhead 3

Thief River Falls 7, Detroit Lakes 2

Grand Rapids 6, Bemidji 0

East Grand Forks 10,

Crookston 0

First period—1. Cynthia Loven (Madison McDonald) 0:50; 2. Nicole Schlenk (Livia Pesch) 5:05; 3. Kylie Stauss (McDonald) 10:09

Second period—4. Stauss (Sydney Hjelle, Maddie Lubinski) 3:35; 5. Pesch (Lubinski); 6. Stauss (Lexi Estad, Hjelle) 14:01; 7. Schlenk (Avery Kovar) 15:09

Third period—8. Loven (Tyra Chupka) 2:25; 9. Kendra Emery (Stauss) 7:00; 10. Chupka (Loven, McDonald)

Goalie saves—CRK: Brelee Jobe 26-27-17—70; EGF: McKenzie Whalen 0-2-3—5

Roseau 6, International Falls 0

First period—1. Ellice Murphy (Sophie Helgeson, Jodi Ostroski) 9:05; 2. Kayla Santl (Jenna Byfuglien) 10:08

Second period—3. Kate Helgeson (Madicyn Holmgren) 2:54; 4. Byfuglien (Santl, Murphy) 4:34; 5. Santl (Lindsey Kallis, Murphy) 11:58

Third period—6. Brooke Zagone (Helgeson, Holmgren) 6:53

Goalie saves—IF: Macey Marcotte 43; R: Kiana Flaig 8

Thief River Falls 7, Detroit Lakes 2

First period—1. DL, Anna Payne 16:21

Second period—2. TRF, Grace bergland (Shelby Breiland, Jaimee Nelson) 1:58; 3. TRF, Bergland (Breiland, Nelson) 5:01; 4. DL, Josey Allen (Payton Carlblom) 14:49; 5. TRF, Nelson (Bergland, Lexi Huot) 15:23

Third period—6. TRF, Hannah Magnusson (Tessa Jorde, Erin Retka) 3:43; 7. TRF, Bela Nelson (Khloe Lund) 8:19; 8. TRF, Marryn Dalager (Retka) 11:10; 9. TRF, Breiland 11:47

Goalie saves—DL: Kyndra McDougall 45; TRF: Faith Porter 17

Men's basketball

6

Late Monday

USC 75, N.D. State 65

NDS 33 32 --65

USC 33 42 --75

NDSU —Jared Samuelson 9, Paul Miller 7, Tyson Ward 7, Dylan Miller 3, A.J. Jacobson 2, Cameron Hunter 24, Deng Geu 6, Chris Quayle 3, Spencer Eliason 2, Rocky Kreuse 2

USC—Bennie Boatwright 28, Chimezie Metu 14, Jordan McLaughlin 12, Elijah Stewart 10, Jonah Mathews 6, Shaqquan Aaron 2, Derryck Thornton 2, Jordan Usher 1

College volleyball

6

Big Sky tournament

Thursday's quarterfinals

In Sacramento

Weber State (No. 7) vs. North Dakota (No. 2), 1 p.m.

Idaho State (No. 6) vs. Idaho (No. 3), 3:30 p.m.

Portland State (No. 4) vs. Northern Arizona (No. 5), 6:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado (No. 8) vs. Sacramento State (No. 1), 9 p.m.

Prep football

6

Minn. Class A playoffs

Saturday's semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Mayer Lutheran vs. Minneota, 11:30 a.m.

Wabasso vs. Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 9 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 25, 10 a.m.

Minn. Class AAA playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

St. Croix Lutheran vs. Pequot Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Jordan vs. Pierz, 2 p.m.

Championship

Nov. 25, 1 p.m.

Minn. 9-man playoffs

Semifinals

At U.S. Bank Stadium

Stephen-Argyle vs. Spring Grove, 11:30 a.m. Thursday

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Nevis, 9 a.m. Friday

Championship

Nov. 24, 10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

6

N.D. Class A tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

West Fargo vs. Mandan, 1 p.m.

Jamestown vs. Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Bismarck Century vs. Devils Lake, 5 p.m.

Valley City vs. Bismarck, 7 p.m.

N.D. Class B tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 2 seed) vs. Watford City, 1 p.m.

Thompson (No. 3) vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 3 p.m.

LaMoure (No. 1) vs. Central Cass, 5 p.m.

Minot Our Redeemer's (No. 4) vs. Dickinson Trinity (No. 5), 7 p.m.

All-Pine to Prairie Conf.

Fertile-Beltrami—Shelby Dunbar, Lauren Harstad, Bailey Mulcahy; Fosston—Jordyn Manecke, Lillie Manecke, Rebecca Olson, Haley Swanson; Win-E-Mac—Maci Hamre, Lauren Strom; Ada-Borup/NCW—Ivy Johnson, Zoe Johnson, Kora Kritzberger, Mariah McKeever; Lake Park-Audubon—Rachel Grande; Norman Co. East/U-H—Mariah Stueness, Alexa Mortenson; Park Christian—Ingrid Swanson, Natalie Roisum

Honorable mentions

Bagley—Bayli Dukek; Climax-Fisher—Sophie Love; Fertile-Beltrami—Emily Motteberg, Marlee Steffes; Fosston—Jaime Carlin, Taylor Kroening; Mahnomen—Sydney Clark, Lindsey Thompson; Win-E-Mac—Kylie Stuhaug, Sydney Tadman; Waubun—Sydney Bly, Makena Spaeth; Ada-Borup/NCW—Bailey Brommenschenkel, Brookelyn Erickson; LP-Audubon—Etta Miosek; Park Christian—Karley Motschenbacher, Mackenzie Weinberger

Offensive player of the year—Shelby Dunbar

Defensive player of the year—Kora Kritzberger

Coach of the year—Sarah Dryburgh, Fosston

Advertisement