Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Thursday's local scoreboard

Area men's basketball

6

Thursday's results

UND 81, Idaho State 58

IDS 29 29 --58

UND 41 40 --81

Idaho State—Geno Luzcando 2-3 1-1 5, Novak Topalovic 6-9 0-1 12, Balint Mocsan 2-6 0-0 6, Jared Stutzman 2-7 3-6 7, Blake Truman 2-5 0-0 5, Sam Dowd 2-6 0-0 4, Lyle Sutton 0-1 0-0 0, Eric Nakken 0-0 0-0 0, Brandon Boyd 1-4 2-3 5, Jacob McCord 0-2 3-4 3, Gary Chivichyan 3-6 2-3 11, Callum Kimberly 0-0 0-1 0. Team totals 20-49 11-19 58

UND—Geno Crandall 3-8 1-3 9, Marlon Stewart 6-13 1-1 13, Dale Jones 4-7 0-0 11, Cortez Seales 6-9 2-2 14, Conner Avants 6-11 1-2 13, Billy Brown 3-5 0-0 9, Jafar Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0, Kienan Walter 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett Franken 1-0-3, Tray Buchanan 3-7 2-3 9. Team totals 32-61 7-11 81

3-pointers—Idaho State 7-23 (Mocsan 2-3, Stutzman 0-3, Truman 1-4, Dowd 0-4, Sutton 0-1, Boyd 1-3, Chivichyan 3-5), UND 10-21 (Crandall 2-4, Stewart 0-3, Jones 3-5, Brown 3-5, Franken 1-1, Buchanan 1-3); Rebounds—Idaho State 31 (Luzcando 3, Topalovic 8, Mocsan 3, Stutzman 6, Truman 1, Dowd 1, Boyd 2, McCord 3, Chivichyan 2, Team 2), UND 35 (Crandall 7, Stewart 1, Jones 8, Seales 7, Avants 5, Brown 3, Franken 1, Buchanan 2, Team 1); Assists—Idaho State 9 (Topalovic 2, Stutzman 2, Truman 1, Dowd 3, Nakken 1, McCord 1, Chivichyan 1), UND 18 (Crandall 4, Stewart 1, Jones 1, Seales 5, Brown 4, Buchanan 3).

Denver 67, NDSU 61

DEN 35 32 --67

NDS 22 39 --61

Denver—Jake Krafka 6, Abiola Akintola 2, Ade Murkey 12, Joe Rosga 15, Jake Pemberton 14, Elvin Rodriguez 2, Thomas Neff 3, Daniel Amigo 13

NDSU—A.J. Jacobson 11, Spencer Eliason 8, Paul Miller 20, Cameron Hunter 8, Tyson Ward 11, Jared Samuelson 3

Area women's basketball

6

Thursday's results

Idaho State 57, UND 46

UND 15 9 10 12 --46

IDS 12 14 14 17 --57

UND—Melissa Dailey 2-8 4-9 9, Jill Morton 3-8 1-2 9, Grace Sawatzke 0-1 0-0 0, Lexi Klabo 1-4 5-7 7, Fallyn Freije 2-14 0-0 5, Chastity Franklin 1-6 6-8 8, Melissa Leet 0-1 0-2 0, Faith Dooley 0-1 0-0 0, Mikayla Reinke 1-2 0-0 2, Bailey Strand 2-3 0-2 6, Julia Fleecs 0-2 0-0 0. Team totals 12-50 16-30 46

Idaho State—Grace Kenyon 3-10 0-2 6, Saylair Grandon 1-4 1-2 4, Dora Goles 1-8 3-4 5, Brooke Blair 6-14 9-9 21, Irene Vicente 1-2 0-0 2, Madison Hinrichs 0-0 0-0 0, Sai Tapasa 3-5 3-4 9, Estefania Ors 4-7 2-2 10, Delaney Moore 0-0 0-0 0,Kaitlyn Bell 0-1 0-0 0. Team totals 19-51 18-23 57

3-pointers—UND 6-15 (Mel. Dailey 1-3, Morton 2-4, Freije 1-4, Leet 0-1, Strand 2-3), Idaho State 1-14 (Kenyon 0-2, Grandon 1-3, Goles 0-2, Blair 0-5, Ors 0-2); Rebounds—UND 38 (Mel. Dailey 3, Morton 5, Sawatzke 2, Klabo 4, Freije 5, Franklin 5, Leet 1, Dooley 3, Reinke 1, Strand 2, Fleecs 2, Team 5), Idaho State 30 (Kenyon 7, Grandon 2, Goles 3, Blair 4, Vicente 1, Hinrichs 1, Tapasa 7, Ors 2, Moore 1, Team 2); Assists—UND 3 (Freije 1, Franklin 1, Reinke 1), Idaho State 5 (Kenyon 1, Grandon 2, Goles 1, Blair 1).

Oral Roberts 71, NDSU 48

NDS 10 5 20 13 --48

ORA 19 22 17 13 --71

North Dakota State—Macey Kvilvang 2, Rylee Nudell 6, Taylor Thundstedt 6, Sarah Jacobson 5, Marina Fernandez 5, Autumn Ogden 2, Michelle Gaislerova 12, Reilly Jacobson 8, Emily Dietz 2

Oral Roberts—Faith Ihim 15, Maria Martianez 16, Maya Mayberry 11, Jordan Gilbert 13, Sarah Garvie 6, Regan Schumacher 4, Montserrat Brotons 4, KeniJo Lippe 2

Boys hockey

6

Thursday's results

Roseau 6, Warroad 4

Brainerd 5, Moorhead 0

Fergus Falls 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 7, Morris-Benson Area 3

St. Cloud 6, River Lakes 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Little Falls 1

Rogers 6, Cambridge-Isanti 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Stillwater 2

Dickinson 6, Mandan 0

Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Hutchinson 2

Alexandria 8, Willmar 0

Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 4, Hibbing 3

Girls hockey

6

Thursday's results

Park Centre 6, Detroit Lakes 3

Alexandria 2, Willmar 1

Breck 7, Holy Family/Waconia 2

Prep wrestling

6

Thursday's results

Breckenridge 47, Wahpeton 33

Bismarck 37, Minot 23

Minot Ryan 61, Stanley 15

Lisbon 51, Napoleon 24

Northern Lights 36,

Williams County 21

138—Lyle Lunday, NL, over Dylan Tabbert 2:39; 145—Ethan Vondal, NL, over Luke Uhlich 3:06; 152—Darrion Wilson, NL, over Parker Sandstrom :59; 160—double forfeit; 170—Trystin Horning, NL, over Raphael Salinas 3:13; 182—Wyatt Dunlop, NL, won by forfeit; 195—Alex Charette, NL, over Cameron Johnson 9-7; 220—Damon Slaven, WC, won by forfeit; 285—Zachary Schultz, WC, over Tristin Jeannotte 8-4; 106—double forfeit; 113—double forfeit; 120—Cristian Lagunes, WC, over Connor Azure 5:42; 126—Ethan Wonser, WC, over Gavin Houle 3:04; 132—Cade McCloud, NL, over Hugo Garcia 5-3

MonDak Thunder 40,

Northern Lights 39

145—Hayden Longie, M, over Ethan Vondal 1:29; 152—Darrion Wilson, NL, over Austin Richardson :56; 160—Ethan Myers, M, won by forfeit; 170—Brandon Ledahl, M, over Trystin Horning 3:01; 182—Robert Cole, M, over Wyatt Dunlop 1:27; 195—Alex Charette, NL, over Cole Berg 3:28; 220—Anthony Blankenship, M, won by forfeit; 285—Tristin Jeannotte, NL, over Jackson Fuhrmann :08; 106—Jakob Hudson, NL, over Olivia Christian :02; 113—Luke Lunday, NL, over Austin Harbin 7-4; 120—Connor Azure, NL, over Ashden Christian 3:03; 126—Logan Berg, M, over Gavin Houle :44; 132—D'Marco Land, M, over Cade McCloud 6-2; 138—Lyle Lunday, NL, over Ramond Boelter 2:51

Girls basketball

6

Thursday's results

Bismarck Century 64, Bismarck St. Mary's 49

Bismarck 58, Bismarck Legacy 45

Harvey-Wells County 57, New Rockford-Sheyenne 30

Velva 61, Westhope-Newburg 24

Bottineau 52, Towner-G-U 40

Des Lacs-Burlington 58, Surrey 34

Sartell-St. Stephen 55, Rocori 36

Bigfork 73, Blackduck 24

Fergus Falls 69, St. Cloud Apollo 55

Willmar 51, Brainerd 50

St. John 70, Rolla 39

STJ 21 23 19 7 --70

ROL 5 16 9 9 --39

St. John—Justice Grant 5, Jocey Braunberger 13, Kendra Prouty 20, Raycee Reed 16, Teirra Young 1, Larissa McKay 15

Rolla—Kyleigh Wilkes 26, Abby Bertsch 3, Kylee Baumgarn 3, Abby Bercier 2, Maria Brien 2

Clearbrook-Gonvick 59,

Laporte 23

LAP 9 14 --23

C-G 41 18 --59

Laporte—Keiarah Urrutia 10, Kortni Kerby 1, Ameiia Tusler 2, Camryn Smith 5, Natalie Hadrava 2, Olivia Taylor 3

Clearbrook-Gonvick—Brynn Hetland 14, Jackie Lynn Taflin 11, Kaylee Faldet 5, Lauren Melby 4, Tamara Skinaway 2, Madelynne Faldet 4, Cassie Faldet 19

Boys basketball

6

Thursday's results

Bismarck 80, Bismarck Legacy 67

Bismarck Century 71, Bismarck St. Mary's 46

Napoleon/G-S 66, South Border 40

Watford City 58, North Shore/Plaza 55

Dickinson Trinity 66, Heart River 57

Park Rapids 59, Staples-Motley 55

Hawley 73, Frazee 47

Perham 53, Detroit Lakes 45

Park Christian 90, Norman Co. East/U-H 73

Grand Rapids 76, Bemidji 60

Sauk Centre 67, Osakis 63

Rugby 84,

North Star 55

RUG 21 21 28 14 --84

NST 12 12 20 11 --55

Rugby—Landen Foster 18, Seth Jaeger 4, Kevin Vetsch 6, Javen Hamilton 13, Devan Michaels 12, Brock Haakenson 1, Trace Goven 24, Isaiah Johnson 6

North Star—Tayden Thomas 17, Gavin Miller 2, Hunter Borstad 4, Ian Knutson 2, Hayden Hagler 2, Caleb Svir 7, Keaton Kvilvang 16, Tommy Nikolaisen 5

Dunseith 68,

Rolette-Wolford 51

DUN 17 18 22 11 --68

R-W 14 13 9 15 --51

Dunseith—Taylor Peltier 12, Tanner Keplin 5, Hunter Gladue 19, Antoine Rivera 16, Michael Two Hearts 8, Brandon Lambert 2, Treagan Azure 6

Rolette-Wolford—Cole Slaubaugh 20, Gabe Leonard 10, Evan Tumey 5, Tucker Boucher 7, Jake Boucher 6, Connor Beck 1, Justin Yoder 2

Prep basketball

6

Devils Lake

Class B Day

In Devils Lake, Saturday

Boys games, at DL Sports Center—Rolette-Wolford vs. Park River/F-L, noon; Midkota vs. Rolla, 1:30 p.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 3 p.m.; St. John vs. Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.; North Border vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.

Girls games, at Sweetwater gym—Midkota vs. Rolla, 11:30 a.m.; Mayville-Portland-CG vs. St. John, 1 p.m.; Lakota vs. Hatton-Northwood, 2:30 p.m.; Benson County vs. Cavalier, 4 p.m.; Midway-Minto vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.; Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Rugby, 7 p.m.

Advertisement