Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Monday's local scoreboard

Men's hockey

6

USCHO.com poll

1. Notre Dame (15 first-place votes) 22-6-2

2. Denver (15) 16-6-6

3. St. Cloud State (13) 19-6-3

4. Cornel (7) 20-3-2

5. Minnesota State 23-7-0

6. Ohio State 19-7-4

7. Clarkson 19-6-5

8. Providence 18-9-4

9. North Dakota 13-9-8

10. Minnesota 18-13-1

11. Minnesota Duluth 14-13-3

12. Northeastern 16-8-5

13. Omaha 14-13-1

14. Bowling Green 17-9-6

15. Western Michigan 14-13-1

16. Penn State 13-12-6

17. Northern Michigan 20-11-3

18. Michigan 14-13-3

19. Boston College 14-12-3

20 Boston U 14-12-3

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin, Union, Maine, UMass Lowell, Mercyhurst, Harvard, Bemidji State, Colorado College

Boys hockey

6

N.D. East Region

Today's quarterfinals

Fargo South/Shanley (No. 7 seed) at Grand Forks Red River (No. 2), 4:30 p.m., Purpur Arena; West Fargo Sheyenne (No. 8) at Grand Forks Central (No. 1), 7 p.m., Purpur Arena; Grafton-Park River (No. 6) at Fargo Davies (No. 3), 7 p.m.; Devils Lake (No. 5) at Fargo North (No. 4)

At Purpur Arena

Friday—Consolation semifinals, noon and 2:15 p.m.; championship semifinals, 6 and 8:15 p.m.

Saturday—Loser-out, state-qualifier games, noon and 2:30 p.m; championship, 5 p.m.

Prep wrestling

6

N.D. Class A

dual tournament

In Fargo

Thursday's quarterfinals, 12:30 p.m.

Bismarck vs. GF Central; Bismarck Century vs. West Fargo; Mandan vs. Valley City; Minot vs. Fargo Davies

N.D. Class B

dual tournament

In Fargo

Thursday quarterfinals, 11 a.m.

Bowman County-Beach (No. 2 seed) vs. South Border; Hillsboro-Central Valley (No. 3) vs. Hettinger-Scranton; Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Minot Bishop Ryan; Carrington (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5)

Minn. Section 8A

dual tournament

At Thief River Falls REA, Saturday

11 a.m.—Play-in: Red Lake County Central (No. 9 seed) vs. Mahnomen-Waubun (No. 8)

12:30 p.m.—Quarterfinals: Frazee (No. 1) vs. RLCC/Mahnomen-Waubun winner; Roseau (No. 5) vs. Crookston (No. 4); United North Central (No. 6) vs. Fosston-Bagley (No. 3); Fertile-Beltrami (No. 7) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (No. 2)

2:30 p.m.—Semifinals

4:30 p.m.—Championship

Minn. Section 8AA

dual tournament

At Thief River Falls REA, Saturday

11 a.m.—Play-in round: Fergus Falls (No. 9 seed) vs. Park Rapids (No. 8); United Clay Becker (No. 7) vs. Sauk Centre-Melrose (No. 10)

12:30 p.m.—Quarterfinals: Perham (No. 1) vs. FF/PR winner; Dilworth-GF (No. 5) vs. Thief River Falls (No. 4); Pierz (No. 3) vs. Pequot Lakes/PR-B (No. 6); Detroit Lakes (No. 2) vs. UCB/SCM winner

2:30 p.m.—Semifinals

4:30 p.m.—Championship

Girls hockey

6

Monday's results

Minn. Section 8A

Semifinals, in Warroad

EGF Senior High 5,

Thief River Falls 2

First period—1. EGF, Lexie Estad (Meghan Weber, CJ Mack) 13:08; 2. EGF, Livia Pesch (Tyra Chupka) 13:45

Second period—3. TRF, Jaimee Nelson (Khloe Lund) 5:59; 4. EGF, Cynthia Loven (Nicole Schlenk, Maddie Lubinski) 6:39; 5. TRF, Nelson (Grace Bergland) 16:54

Third period—6. EGF, Madison McDonald (Schlenk) 2:11; 7. EGF, Pesch (Mack) 15:18

Goalie saves—EGF: Mckenzie Whalen 5-6-8—19; TRF: Faith Porter 12-16-6—34

Warroad 15,

Park Rapids 0

First period—1. Hannah Corneliusen (Marlie Johnston) 6:39; 2. Sadie Neist (Corneliusen, Johnston) 8:58; 3. Tiffani Foster (Kenzie Oelkers, Hannah Christian) 10:10; 4. Katie Kotlowski (Johnston) 11:21; 5. Kotlowski (Johnston) 11:30; 6. Madison Oelkers (Tahra Johnson) 12:21; 7. Corneliusen (Kotlowski, Karlie Meeker) 13:16; 8. Oelkers (Kotlowski) 16:14

Second period—9. Johnston 6:02; 10. Oelkers (Geno Hendrickson, Abbey Hardwick) 7:34; 11. Corneliusen (CJ Lanctot) 7:56; 12. Oelkers (Adriana Huerd) 16:14

Third period—13. Kotlowski 1:05; 14. Maddie Lavergne (Oelkers, Meeker) 6:05; 15. Hendrickson (Lanctot)

Goalie saves—WAR: Quinn Kuntz 3, PR: Kylee Pancheo 81

Minn. Section 8AA

Today—Semifinals: St. Cloud (No. 4 seed) at Roseau (No. 1), 7 p.m.; Moorhead (No. 6) at Brainerd-Little Falls (No. 2), 7 p.m.

Friday—Championship, 7 p.m., site TBD

Boys basketball

6

Monday's results

Bemidji 68, Thief River Falls 52

BGMR 70

Lake of the Woods 27

BGMR 43 27—70

LOW 14 13—27

Lake of the Woods—Daniel Novak 11, Isaac Stephani 7, Denton Thompson 2, Cody O' Hanson 2, J'Karay Matthias 5

Badger-Greenbush/MR—Brandon Sorenson 9, Breydon Bertilrud 2, Dillon Nieman 6, Tanner Foss 4, Jake Taggart 4, Dylan Heggedahl 13, Travis Gustafson 3, Adam Benke 7, Shaun Waage 5, Kasen Swenson 2, Kamrin Weets 6, Kaden Opdahl 7, Kobey Dallager 2

Hillsboro-CV 46,

May-Port-C-G 38

HIL 15 6 13 12—46

MAY 8 9 11 10—38

Hillsboro-Central Valley—Carson Henningsgard 9, Guy Suchor 3, Cade Baesler 9, Ryan Troftgruben 3, Tyler Bergstrom 7, Landen Reed 5, Jack Camrud 10

Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg—Ryan Klath 6, Nathan McClenahen 9, Reese Hanson 12, Matthew Odden 5, Tristan Beck 3, Daniel Hefta 3

Stephen-Argyle 60,

Goodridge/Grygla 41

STE 23 37—60

GOO 19 22—41

Stephen-Argyle—Hunter Yutrzenka 22, Stoene Spilde 16, Isaac Durand 11, Zac Fincher 8, Dawson Feuillerat 2, Jason Lindberg 1

Goodridge-Grygla—Ben Groven 15, Jaden Kiesow 7, Brandon Stanley 7, Jake Tharaldson 4, Kaleb Sjulestad 4, Moses Jensen 2, Peyton Verbout 2

N.D. Class B poll

1.St. John (16 first-place votes) 17-0; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley (1) 16-1; 3. Thompson (1) 16-2; 4. Fargo Oak Grove 16-2; 5. Stanley 15-2; 6. Minot Bishop Ryan 16-2; 7. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 15-2; 8. Beulah 14-3; 9. New Town 16-2; 10. Grafton 15-3

Others receiving votes: Carrington 15-2, Dunseith 13-4, Shiloh Christian 12-5, Our Redeemer's 14-2, Maple Valley 14-2

Super Saturday Challenge

At Thief River Falls NCTC

Saturday

1 p.m.—Climax-Fisher vs. Norman Co. West; 2:45 p.m.—Cass Lake-Bena vs. Northern Freeze; 4:30 p.m.—Warren-A-O vs. Goodridge-Grygla; 6:15 p.m.—Kittson Co. Central vs. Red Lake County; 8 p.m.—Sacred Heart vs. Roseau

Girls basketball

6

Monday's results

Sacred Heart 58,

Kittson Co. Central 51

KCC 30 21—51

S-H 35 23—58

Kittson Co. Central—Andi Strege 9, Morgan Olson 3, Kasey Soliah 15, Marlee Turn 3, Madi Olson 1, Cora Kujava 18, Karin Dahl 2

Sacred Heart—Ivy Edwards 14, Maddi Mitzel 7, Sydney Lloyd 15, Jessica Remer 10, Katelyn Rudolph 12

Mayville-Portland-CG 40,

Hillsboro-CV 39

HCV 10 10 7 12—39

MCG 6 8 15 11—40

Hillsboro-CV—Gracie Wright 12, Saige Forseth 1, Reagan Baesler 4, Karlee Johnson 4, Grace Dryburgh 6, Laura Spurgeon 3, Abby Magnuson 7, Laura Anderson 2

MayPort-CG—Julia Kohls 11, Bri Hutter 6, Abby Freeland 3, Katelin Grinde 14, Ellie Bergstrom 2, Olivia Gapp 4

Thompson 58,

Drayton-V-E 39

THO 12 18 14 14—58

DVE 15 6 7 11—39

Thompson—Kaia Sorby 2, Mackenzie Hughes 8, Brittney Munson 12, Macy Jordheim 6, Cayla Herbert 4, Lauren Cunningham 3, Taylor Zak 9, Kailen Dolleslager 14

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg—Taylor Reilly 22, Emily Reilly 2, Taylor Stegman 3, Kasey Stegman 4, Laiken Larson 8

Crookston 51,

Hawley 44

CRK 30 21—51

HAW 24 20—44

Crookston—Bailey Folkers 8, Jaeden Lizakowski 6, Kylie Solheim 4, Emma Borowicz 20, Rachel Hefta 2, Kasey Cwilka 2

Hawley—Rianna Lilleby 2, Emily Tjaden 8, Marissa Thompson 18, Grace Grani 8, Abby Rux 6, Kylie Crabtree 2, Kaylie Crabtree 2

Grafton 81,

North Border 39

GRA 32 23 14 12 -- 81

NOR 7 7 13 12 -- 39

Grafton -- Kaleigh DeGeldere 3, Julia Dusek 11, Carlee Sieben 22, Amanda Erickson 4, Meredith Dumas 21, Reagan Hanson 3, Cassie Sieben 5, Anna Carignan 4, Brynn Flanders 2, Cassie Erickson 6

North Border -- Taylor Thompson 14, Brynn Hartje 2, Kenzie Carson 3, Suzanne Wieler 4, Lexi Irving 12, Jaidyn Volk, Taryn Snyder 1, Alexandria Schill 1

Fosston 46,

Win-E-Mac 33

WEM 19 14—33

FOS 28 18—46

Win-E-Mac—Madyson Plante 2, Kylie Brekke 10, Sydney Tadman 7, Lindsey Espeseth 4, Elliana Lindberg 5, Tyra Wilson 5

Fosston—Jen Non 13, Jaci Hubbard 10, Bri Vig 5, Lillie Manecke 6, Jaime Carlin 4, Jenna Manecke 8

Park River-F-L 54,

Midway-Minto 39

MID 9 13 7 10—39

PAR 20 10 19 15—54

Midway-Minto—Elizabeth Schanilec 8, Valerie Kuglin 3, Jamie Thorvilson 2, Kaylee Maendel 4, Kenady Slominski 5, Jamye McMillan 2, Alexis Nice 2, April Schmitz 14

PR-Fordville-Lankin—Amy Seim 3, Sydney Porter 2, Gigi Brouillard 6, Bailey Schroeder 7, Gretchen Brummond 13, Josie Brodina 12, Hannah Gordon 11

Finley-S-H-P 65,

Larimore 34

FIN 25 14 16 10—65

LAR 12 12 6 4—34

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page—Phallyn Haugaard 2, Dacotah Bergstrom 9, Mikayla Koenig 6, Cierra Jacobson 21, Darby Breckheimer 8, Maddy Christian 11, Josie Flaten 8

Larimore—Ivy Daws 5, Haley Verkuehlen 17, Haylee Klava 8, Trin Larsen 1, Macy Yahna 3

Northern Freeze 62,

Warren-A/O 46

N-F 37 25—62

WAO 25 21—46

Northern Freeze—Keylee Dahl 24, Brita Swenson 12, Sam Krohn 11, Brooke Frederickson 6, Lexi Halvorson 4, Ali Undeberg 3, Lisa Olson 2

Warren-A/O—Holly Steer 15, Sarah Haugvedt 10, Rylie Mortimer 8, Shelby Durand 7, Emily Peterson 2, Mckenzie Roller 2, Jessica Olson 2

Hatton-Northwood 53,

Griggs Co. Central 23

GCC 2 6 7 8—23

H-N 14 18 8 13—53

Griggs Co. Central—Ella Stokka 14, Jenna Larson 7, Daphne Kenninger 2

Hatton-Northwood—Kaitlynn Thompson 17, Morgan Vaagene 14, Kennedy Foss 8, Thyra Peterick 5, Cassie Rostvet 4, Elizabeth Ostlie 3, Dallas Jorgenson 2

Climax-Fisher 56,

Blackduck 36

BLA 18 18—36

CLI 24 32—56

Blackduck—Sammy Palmer 2, Kaitlyn McKeeman 2, Haley Murray 2, Deja Palmer 2, Regan Frenzel 2, Jada Landis 4, Zoey Mills 20, Selena Murray 2

Climax-Fisher—Sophie Love 18, Ella Reitmeier 2, Courtney Vatndal 4, Ellie Schmitz 5, Elizabeth McDonald 2, Katie Rarick 4, Riley Magsam 4, Lindsey Kurz 17

Stephen-Argyle 57,

Goodridge-Grygla 20

S-A 43 14—57

G-G 11 9—21

Stephen-Argyle—Annika Carlson 2, Brooke Clausen 2, Abi McGlynn 14, Savannah Riopelle 14, Greta Weberg 5, Madalynn Weberg 2, Autumn Thompson 7, Matt Urbaniak 2, Abby Johnson 3, Mikayla Bolduc 2, Riley Mooney 4

Goodridge-Grygla—Daria Waletzki 4, Chloe Kuznia 2, Libby Johnson 3, Carlye Kiesow 2, Trinity Walseth 8, Cheyenne Irlbeck 1

District 8 tournament

In Rolla, Monday

Region qualifiers

Rolette/Wolford 36,

Rolla 23

ROL 4 7 8 4—23

R-W 15 9 4 6—36

Rolla—Skylar Arnold 4, Abby Bertsch 3, Kyleigh Wilkes 3, Sara Kurtti 2, Abby Bercier 4, Maria Brien 2, Kylee Baumgarn 5

Rolette-Wolford—Kinze Martinson 19, Hailey Casavant 6, Sydney Tastad 7, Shelby Johnson 1, Chelsie Mattson 3

St. John 56,

Dunseith 48

DUN 15 9 8 13—48

STJ 18 16 6 16—56

Dunseith—Lexius Davis 7, McKenzie St. Claire 2, Lilly Charbonneau 6, Journey Azure 4, Rozalinda Strong 10, Caitlyn Davis 19,

St. John—Justice Grant 1, Jocelyn Braunberger 2, Kirstien Fleetwood 11, Kendra Prouty 25, Larissa McKay 8, Raycee Reed 7, LaShai Bercier 2

Championship

Langdon-E/M 58,

North Star 45

LEM 7 16 16 19—58

N-S 6 12 14 13—45

Langdon-E/M—Kaitlynn Scherr 9, Arynn Crockett 10, Rachel Hill 5, Jordyn Worley 7, Kellie Hetler 11, Morgan Freije 9, Callie Ronningen 5, Kaylee Lowery 2

North Star—Danielle Hagler 8, Mya Halverson 12, Stephanie Miller 21, Jasmine Heisler 4

All-District 8

Langdon-E-M—Jordyn Worley, Callie Ronningen, Kaitlyn Scherr, Arynn Crockett; North Star—Stephanie Miller, Mya Halverson; Rolla—Kyleigh Wilkes; Rolette-Wolford—Kinze Martinson; St. John—Kendra Prouty; Dunseith—Caitlyn Davis, McKenzie St. Claire

Senior player of the year—Stephanie Miller

Coach of the year—Kelle Davis, Dunseith

Athletic director of the year—Ethen Askvig, Langdon

District 7 tournament

At Maddock, Monday

Championship

Harvey-Wells County 36, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 32

Loser-out, region qualifiers

Dakota Prairie 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 54

Benson County 43, Lakota 34

Bowling

WOMEN

High Week Game

Ellis Schnell...................217

Genny Vonasek.............212

Lisa Perreault................209

Terry Steinke.................200

Robby Zick....................198

High Week Series

Lisa Perreault................563

Alicia Johnson................539

Lori Helle......................518

Robby Zick....................513

Genny Vonasek..............511

High Season Game

Michelle Harlow..............269

Amy Stromsodt...............258

Tiana Delzer...................244

Rachel Schreiner.............244

Michelle Harlow...............244

High Season Series

Tiana Delzer...................677

Michelle Harlow...............674

Tiana Delzer...................633

Tiana Delzer...................626

Michelle Harlow...............622

MEN

High Week Game

Jamie Kosmatka..............276

Jeff Peterson...................268

Doug Diederich................265

Tee Tyler.........................258

Jeff Peterson...................257

Walter Rhoades................257

High Week Series

Jeff Peterson...................772

Joel Galle.......................691

Ron Zutz........................685

Jake Kowalski..................673

Doug Diederich................665

High Season Game

Scott Iverson...................300

Ron Zutz.........................300

Steve Berry Jr..................300

Tom Polkinghorne.............300

Dion Klotz.......................300

High Season Series

Steve Berry Jr..................811

Mike Cordts.....................790

Albert Austin....................776

Tim Straub......................770

Tyler Meyer.....................776

GGF Leagues

Hi-Lo—Lisa Perreault 209, 563; Michelle Harlow 191, 498

High Flyers Senior League—Ellie Schnell 217, 455; Lois Peterson 178, 457

First niters—Mary Jo Kreiger 173, 483; Elaine Nelson 488

Six Pack League—Terry Steinke 200; Erin Erickson 171, 476; Schawnn Decker 432

Red Ray Runners—Genny Vonasek 212, 511; Robby Zick 198, 513

WWW—Sue Kemble 195, 485; Marilyn Novak 171; Brenda Baumer 467

J.S. Sundowners—Men: Steven Jacobsor Sr. 169; Ronni Swanson 169; Corey Schuler 422; Nathan Hart 294; Women: Ruth Jacobson 153; Betts Benson 150; Loretta Vondal 391; Janel Johnston 317

XYZ Doubles—Men: Paul Tiseth 215; Albert Austin 214, 609; Al Borho 614; Women: Naomi Christensen 169, 443; Ashley Hayes 159, 418

Southside League—Men: Tee Tyler 258; Blake Beckstead 249; Ron Zutz 685; Jakea Kowalski 673; Women: Kelly Kowalski 180, 455; Lori Helle 175, 518

Commercial—Men: Walter Rhoades 257; Ron Zutz 248; Pat Gaddie 643; Scott Iverson 632; Women: Alicia Johnson 196, 539; Teresa Larson 191, 488

Thursday Night Rollers—Corby Larson 235; John Wierwille 223, 644; Dustin Robles 607

Tuesday Night Church—Jeff Peterson 268, 257, 772; Dion Klotz 660

Miracle Mile—Jamie Kosmatka 276; Doug Diederich 265, 665; Joel Galle 691

Junior-Senior—Boys: Joey Grabanski 231, 657; Terrell Garceau 225, 630; Girls: Emma Harlow 185, 443; Sarah Mord 179, 519

Bantam-Prep—Boys: Levi Warnke 109, 307; Eloit Miller 100; Sam Benjamin 269; Girls: Allie Grotte 120, 322; Shenkinah Rolla 112, 273

Advertisement